AIMIX Complete Crushing Production Line Solutions

What is Limestone Crusher?

The limestone crusher is equipment that can crush large limestone gravels about 600-1800mm into materials about 25mm or smaller.

It provides limestone crushed products in the construction industry because limestone is a key ingredient in the production of cement, concrete and other building materials. The size and type of crushers may vary according to the specific requirements of the application. You can check the types of limestone crusher below.

limestone crushers in AIMIX Group

Different Types of Limestone Crushers

In the market, there are different kinds of crusher run limestone, like jaw crusher, cone crusher, and impact crusher.
However, which type of crusher machine is more suitable for process limestone materials.
In general, We usually recommend choosing jaw crusher and impact crusher as limestone crushing equipment.
Let’s learn the types limestone crusher below.

Jaw Limestone Crusher
Limestone Impact Crusher
Mobile Types

Jaw Type – For Primary Crushing

The jaw crusher for limestone is one of the most common and commonly used types of limestone crushers. It consists of a fixed jaw and a moving jaw, and the limestone is broken by the pressure and friction of the jaw.

The jaw crusher is suitable for crushing hard limestone, and has the advantages of high crushing ratio, large processing capacity and stable performance. We have three types of jaw machine crushers, you can choose the model suitable for your project by comparing the parameter table.

limestone crusher jaw type
APJ-E
europe version limestone crusher
APJ-V
limestone crusher small size jaw crusher
APJ-X

Parameters Of Jaw Type Crusher

ModelFeed opening (mm)Max feeding size(mm)Output size(mm)Capacity(t/h)Power(kw)Overal dimension(mm)Weight(t)
APJ-1525E150×25013015-451-45.5896×745×9350.8
APJ-2540E250×40021020-805-20151450×1315×12962.8
APJ-4060E400×60034040-10016-60301565×1732×15866.7
APJ-5075E500×75042550-10040-110551890×1916×187011.7
APJ-6090E600×90050065-18080-18055-752305×1840×229816
APJ-7510E750×106063080-180110-32090-1102450×2472×284028
APJ-8010E800×1060680100-200140-34090-1102610×2556×280030
APJ-8710E870×1060720170-270180-36090-1102260×2556×280031.5
APJ-9012E900×120075095-225220-450110-1323335×3182×302549
APJ-1012E1000×1200850125-280280-550110-1323435×3182×302552
APJ-1215E1200×15001000150-300400-800160-2204200×3732×3843101
*Note: Technical parameters are subject to change without prior notice.
ModelFeed opening (mm)Max feeding size(mm)Output size(mm)Capacity(t/h)Power(kw)Overal dimension(mm)Weight(t)
APJ-80V510×80042040-17565-220752500×1750×19507.5
APJ-96V580×98046060-175120-325902880×1755×146011.4
APJ-100V760×100064070-200150-350903100×1980×249020
APJ-106V700×106060070-200150-4001103450×1900×249013.5
APJ-110V850×110072070-200190-4501603750×2280×288025
APJ-125V950×1250800100-250290-5001604870×2850×357036.7
APJ-140V1070×1400900125-250350-5502005100×3050×379045.3
APJ-160V1200×16001000150-275500-8002505500×3250×399068.6
*Note: Technical parameters are subject to change without prior notice.
1. The output is calculated based on medium-hard materials and a bulk density of 1.6t/m3.
2. The power is calculated with medium-hard materials and an altitude below 1000 meters.
ModelFeed opening (mm)Max feeding size(mm)Output size(mm)Capacity(t/h)Power(kw)Overal dimension(mm)Weight(t)
APJ-80V510×80042040-17565-220752500×1750×19507.5
APJ-96V580×98046060-175120-325902880×1755×146011.4
APJ-100V760×100064070-200150-350903100×1980×249020
APJ-106V700×106060070-200150-4001103450×1900×249013.5
APJ-110V850×110072070-200190-4501603750×2280×288025
APJ-125V950×1250800100-250290-5001604870×2850×357036.7
APJ-140V1070×1400900125-250350-5502005100×3050×379045.3
APJ-160V1200×16001000150-275500-8002505500×3250×399068.6
*Note: Technical parameters are subject to change without prior notice.
1. The output is calculated based on medium-hard materials and a bulk density of 1.6t/m3.
2. The power is calculated with medium-hard materials and an altitude below 1000 meters.

Impact Type – For Secondary Crushing

The impact crusher for limestone crushes the limestone through the high-speed rotating rotor and impact plate. When the limestone enters the crushing chamber, the rotor projects it onto the impact plate, and crushes it into the required particle size through impact and collision.

The impact limestone crusher is suitable for medium-hard and brittle limestone, and has the characteristics of high efficiency, good grain shape and wide adaptability. AIMIX’s impact crush machine has a normal version and a hydraulic version, the detailed parameters are as follows.

limestone crusher impact
APF
limestone crusher impact  hydrolic machine
APF-V
limestone crusher impact crushing
APF-H

Parameters Of Impact Type Crusher

ModelRotor diameter × length (mm)Feed opening size (mm)Feed particle size (Max,mm)Production capacity (t)Power (kW)Weight (t)Dimensions L×W×H (mm)
APF1210Φ1200×1000450×1060350100-16090-110172550×1940×2110
APF1214Φ1200×1400450×1440400130-200132-160222550×2340×2110
APF1315Φ1300×1500550×1530450180-320160-200292720×2460×2410
APF1320Φ1300×2000610×1900500230-400200-250382720×3060×2410
APF1415Φ1400×1500800×1530600280-450250-315403120×2650×2660
APF1520Φ1500×2000830×2040700320-550315-400453959×3564×3330
With two counterattack chambers, large processing capacity, large feeding particle size and good particle shape.
*Note: Technical parameters are subject to change without prior notice.
The output is calculated based on medium-hard materials and a bulk density of 1.6t/m3.
The power is calculated based on medium-hard materials and an altitude below 1000 meters.
The opening adjustment of the crushing chamber is divided into mechanical and hydraulic.
ModelRotor diameter × length (mm)Feed opening size (mm)Feed particle size (Max,mm)Production capacity (t)Power (kW)Weight (t)Dimensions L×W×H (mm)
APF1007VΦ1000×700400×73020020-5045-559.52400×1550×2660
APF1010VΦ1000×1050400×108020035-8055-7512.22400×2250×2620
APF1210VΦ1250×1050570×103025070-12090-110152690×2338×2890
APF1214VΦ1250×1400570×143025090-180132-16018.52690×2688×2890
APF1315VΦ1320×1500625×1530350150-250160-20019.53096×3273×2667
APF1320VΦ1320×2000625×2030350160-350200-280283096×3560×3185
APF1415VΦ1400×1500800×1530400280-350250-315333220×3473×2960
APF1520VΦ1500×20001315×2040500300-500315-400433890×3564×3220
With three counterattack chambers, the rear chamber has the function of leveling, the discharge particle sizeis uniform, the proportion of fine particle size is large, and the particle shape is good.
*Note: Technical parameters are subject to change without prior notice.
The output is calculated based on medium-hard materials and a bulk density of 1.6t/m3.
The power is calculated based on medium-hard materials and an altitude below 1000 meters.
The opening adjustment of the crushing chamber is divided into mechanical and hydraulic.
ModelMax feeding size L×W×H (mm)Product particle size (mm)Production capacity (t/h)Power (kW)
APF-1010H400×400×50020-10070-15090-132
APF-1210H400×400×60020-100100-285110-160
APF-1214H400×400×60020-100150-400160-200
APF-1315H400×400×70020-100180-500200-250
APF-1317H400×400×70020-100200-600200-315
APF-1415H600×600×900100-200400-700315-400
APF-1620H600×600×1000100-200600-900400-500
*Note: Technical parameters are subject to change without prior notice.

Mobile Limestone Crushers – Flexible On-site

The portable limestone crusher is with flexibility and mobility. It can be moved and operated on the construction site, quarry or other sites to suit the needs of different sites and projects. For processing limestone, we also recommend mobile jaw, mobile impact and integrated mobile limestone crushers here. They can be combined to form a crusher plant mobile for limestone, which can realize multifunctional limestone crushing and screening.

aimix limestone crusher station mobile
aimix limestone crushing stage

Parameters Of Mobile Type Crusher

ModelAPY2-57JAPY2-69JAPY2-750JAPY2-110J
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3896WAPG-4211WAPG-4211W
Crusher modelAPJ-5075EAPJ-6090EAPJ-7510EAPJ-110V
Maximum feed size (mm)425500630650
Silo volume (m3)45.377
Iron separator model (optional)RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-8RCYD(C)-12
Tire configurationParallel double shaftParallel double shaftParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Main belt conveyor modelB650×8.5mB800×8.5mB1000×10mB1000×10m
Side out belt conveyor model (optional)B500×4mB500×4mB650×5mB650×5m
Generator power (kW) (optional)120160200250
Production capacity (t/h)45-10060-160110-320250-400
Transport Length (mm)12500127501327013200
Transport width (mm)2600260028503000
Transport height (mm)3950395042004400
Weight (t)28395765
ModelAPY2-110CAPY2-160CAPY2-200C
Crusher modelAPC-110CAPC-160CAPC-200C
Vibrating screen modelAPS-1848YAPS-1860YAPS-2160Y
Maximum feed size (mm)160200215
Tire configurationParallel double shaftParallel double shaftParallel double shaft
Feeding belt conveyor model (optional)B650B800B1000
Output belt conveyor model (optional)B500B650B650
Under-sieve belt conveyor modelB650B800B1000
Generator power (kW) (optional)240280320
Production capacity (t/h)50-23080-390120-420
Transport Length (mm)138001380014500
Transport width (mm)300030003000
Transport height (mm)440044004500
Weight (t)323742
ModelAPY3-1010FAPY3-1210FAPY3-1214FAPY3-1315F
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3896WAPG-3896WAPG-4211W
Crusher modelAPF-1010HAPF-1210HAPF-1214HAPF-1315H
Vibrating screen modelAPS-1548YAPS-1848YAPS-1860YAPS-2160Y
Tire configurationParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Return belt conveyor modelB650B650B800B1000
Feeder belt conveyor modelB650B800B800B1000
Under-sieve belt conveyor modelB800B800B1000B1000
Production capacity (t/h)70-150100-285150-350180-500
Transport length (mm)13000158001580016500
Transport width (mm)2500255025503000
Transport height (mm)4200450045004500
Weight (t)41455360
ModelAPY4-4660SAPY4-4690SAPY4-57110SAPY4-6912S
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3090WAPG-3090WAPG-3896W
Primary crusher modelAPJ-4060EAPJ-4060EAPJ-5070EAPJ-6090E
Secondary crusher modelAPC-600YAPC-900YAPC-110CAPF-1214
Vibrating screen modelAPS-1237YAPS-1548YAPS-1848YAPS-1848Y
Tire configurationParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Return belt conveyor modelB500B650B800B1000
Feeder belt conveyor modelB500B650B00B1000
Under-sieve belt conveyor modelB650B800B1000B1200
Production capacity (t/h)16-4016-6550-10060-160
Transport length (mm)15500165001650016500
Transport width (mm)2800285029502950
Transport height (mm)4200420042004200
Weight (t)41455350

The above are the popular crusher types for limestone. Besides, with the modern development of crushing technologies, the mobile crushers are also commonly utilized among global users.
However, why we recommend the jaw crusher and impact crusher for limstone crushing rather than cone crusher? Check the resons below.

Why Use Jaw Crusher + Impact Crusher for Limestone Crushing?

In general, the impact crusher is adopted as the secondary limestone crushing process. Why the impact crusher reather than cone crusher is not the best choice?

  • Crushing Efficiency and Output: Impact crushers generally have higher crushing efficiency and output than cone crushers. When processing less hard materials like limestone, impact crushers can provide higher productivity, producing the required fine particles more quickly.
  • Low Maintenance Costs: Impact breakers usually have the characteristics of simple structure and easy maintenance. Compared with cone crushers, impact crushers have lower maintenance costs, and the costs of repairing and replacing wearing parts are relatively small.
  • Applicability: Limestone is generally a relatively brittle material suitable for crushing by impact. Impact crushers are known for their impact crushing principle and are able to effectively process this type of material, resulting in high-quality finished products.

AIMIX engineers also have designed the limestone crushing solutions using the above configuration. Check one of limestone crushing solutions below.

Cuztomized Solution for Limestone Crushing – 300-350 Tons Per Hour

This set of solutions is the latest configuration of our engineers. It is suitable for medium and large projects with long-term production investment. This limestone crushing plant chooses the European version of the jaw crusher and a hydraulic impact crusher, which are main components of limestone crushers. Beside, vibrating screen cicular and vibrating feeder are also used in limestone crushing systems.

300-350 Tons Per Hour Stationary Crusher Limestone Crusher
Capacity: 300-350tph
Material size: up to 750mm
Output particle size: including finished product particle size of 0-5mm, 5-10mm, 10-30mm

Configuration:
APG-6015W vibrating feeder + APJ-110V jaw crusher + APF-1620H impact crusher + APS-3072Y3 vibrating screen

300TPH Crusher Machine For Processing Limestone

Diverse Application Fields Of Limestone Crusher

Limestone is a very common stone that is abundant in many regions. Therefore, the prospect of limestone crusher is very broad. In order to make limestone products have greater value-added benefits, its deep processing will be a very important development direction. Correspondingly, the demand for best crusher for limestone will also increase.

  • Building materials: Limestone is one of the important components of building materials. Lime rock crushers break limestone blocks into the required particle size for making construction materials such as cement, concrete, mortar and plasterboard.
  • Highway and railway construction: Limestone aggregate can be widely used in roadbed, road surface and rail cushion in the construction of highways, railways and other infrastructures. Lime stone crushers can crush limestone blocks into suitable aggregate sizes to meet the needs of road and railway construction.
  • Metallurgical industry: In the metallurgical industry, limestone can be used in desulfurization, ironmaking, steelmaking and other links in the smelting limestone production process. Limestone crusher unit can break limestone blocks into the right size to provide the right supply of limestone.
  • Chemical industry: Limestone has a wide range of applications in the chemical industry, such as the manufacture of chemical products such as lime, calcium hydroxide, and calcium oxide. Crusher of limestone can crush limestone blocks into required particle size to provide raw material for chemical production.
  • Mining and Quarrying: Limestone crusher gravel machines play a key role in the mining and quarrying industry. Limestone is an important associated ore of many metal ores and non-metallic ores. The crusher can crush the limestone into a suitable size, which is convenient for the subsequent beneficiation and processing.

crusher application

In addition, crusher machine for limestone can also play a role in fields such as agriculture, environmental protection and soil improvement. Most clients send us an inquiry for the limestone crusher plant mainly for building materials production, especially for cement or aggregate. And the limestone crusher are commonly used in cement plant. Learn more about its usages in this field.

Why Use Limestone Crusher in Cement Plant?

In the cement production process, limestone crusher is an indispensable equipment for crushing limestone raw materials. Here are the reasons to use a crusher of limestone:

  • One of the main raw materials for cement production: the main component of cement is clinker, and limestone is one of the key raw materials for making clinker. Limestone contains calcium. After crushing, it can be used to make clinker in cement. Calcium oxide (CaO) is an important component of the cement reaction.
  • Controlling particle size and distribution: There are strict requirements on the particle size and distribution of raw materials in cement production. By using a limestone crusher, the particle size and distribution of the crushed limestone can be controlled to ensure compliance with the standards and specifications required for cement production.

Limestone Crusher in Cement Plant

Therefore, the use of limestone crushers in cement plants is to crush limestone raw materials into particle sizes suitable for cement production. If you want to establish a limestone crusher cement plant, the limestone crusher process is the necessary. When you need to purchase the crusher machine, welcome to contact us for details.

Working Process of The Limestone Crushers

We can divide the whole working process into the following procedures as follows:

limstone Crushing Process

Material Feeding

Limestone is transported from the mining site or stone stockyard to the inlet of the jaw crusher via a conveyor belt or other loading equipment.

Primary Crushing (Jaw Crusher)

Limestone enters the jaw crusher, where it is crushed into smaller particles through friction and compression. The jaw crusher is typically the initial crushing equipment in the crushing production line, used to break down the raw material into larger chunks.

Secondary Crushing (Impact Crusher)

The crushed limestone chunks from the jaw crusher enter the impact crusher, where crushing is achieved through the high-speed rotation of the rotor and collision with the material. The impact crusher further breaks down the large chunks of limestone from the jaw crusher into the desired particle size and shape.

Screening and Grading

The crushed limestone particles are screened and graded using a vibrating screen or other screening equipment to separate particles of the required size. Limestone particles of different sizes can be used for various applications, such as construction, concrete, road paving, etc.

Conveying and Storage

Limestone particles that meet the requirements are transported to storage silos or finished product stockyards via conveyor belts or other conveying equipment. The finished limestone can be used for production or sold as needed.

From the above steps, you can know how the limestone crusher works. If you want to have better understanding of the process, you can learn more in the following video:

Tips to Consider When Choosing A Limestone Crusher Manufacturer

It is very important to find a reliable partner. A good partner can make the project even better and help you get a higher return on investment. Below I have listed some points for you to pay attention to when choosing a manufacturer.

Reputation Of The Manufacturer

Look for a manufacturer with a solid reputation in the industry. It’s best to look for companies that have been in business for a long time, as this shows that they have the ability to consistently deliver a quality product. Online reviews of customers can be searched on the web. Positive feedback and a solid reputation are indicators of reliability and customer satisfaction.

AIMIX GROUP was established in 2013. During the ten years of development, our equipment has been exported to 60 overseas countries and regions. You can check this page for case introduction and customer evaluation: https://aimixcrusherplant.com/cases/.

Quality And Durability

Quality and durability are key factors in ensuring the service life and performance of your crusher for crushing limestone. When comparing limestone crusher prices, keep an eye on the materials used. Different manufacturing materials have an impact on the service life of the crusher machine for limestone.

Our crushing equipment complies with ISO international quality certification. Our crusher liners are all made of high manganese steel, which has high toughness and can effectively prolong the service life of the equipment. In addition, the steel plates are annealed after welding at the factory to maintain dimensional stability. Our quality control include many aspects:https://aimixcrusherplant.com/quality-control/

Customization Solution

A reliable manufacturer should offer customization options to tailor the Limestone crushing equipment for construction to your specific needs. This may include adjusting the machine’s capacity, size, power, or incorporating specific features that increase productivity or meet unique project requirements.

AIMIX has dozens of experienced technical engineers who have participated in the design and installation of many large-scale projects. We welcome every customer to come to consult and guarantee that we can effectively meet your customized needs.

After Sales Support

It is also important to consider the level of after-sales support offered by the mobile limestone crusher plant manufacturer. This includes technical assistance, quick response after sales service, and availability of spare parts.

We have a dedicated after-sales service team that can respond to customer needs 24 hours a day. Any needs that may arise during the operation of the limestone crushing equipment can be quickly and perfectly resolved.

aimix crusher services

The above are the key considerations when choosing a manufacturer. In the huge market of limestone crusher machine manufacturers, only by keeping your eyes open and comparing carefully can you make a better choice. Contact us today and let us help you take your business to new heights!

    Contact Us

    Capacity

    Raw Material

    Industry:

    Name*:

    Email*:

    Phone*:

    Country:

    Company:

    Projects details*:

    Project is:

    1. Feeding Size:
    2. Is There a Mining License?
    3. Start Time Of Project?
    4. Other Requirement.